What is a MA DCF Care and Protection Petition?
[…] A care and protection petition almost always arises out of an allegation that the child has been physically or sexually abused or that the parent has neglected the child’s basic needs. More than half of the care and protection cases filed involve neglect.

Meta Description: Massachusetts General Law c. 119, § 24 provides four grounds for filing a Care and Protection Petition. Any person can file a petition.  

MA DCF Care and Protection
MA DCF Care and Protection

 

What are the Grounds for Filing a Care and Protection Petition?

General Law c. 119, § 24 provides four grounds for filing a Care and Protection petition:

The Child:

  • Is without necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline;
  • Is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child’s sound character and development;
  • Lacks the proper attention of a parent or guardian; or
  • Parents are incompetent, unwilling, or unavailable to provide care, discipline, or attention to the child.

These statutory grounds have survived a constitutional challenge that they are overly vague.